Funders

T

hroughout 2013 individuals, families, foundations and businesses made contributions to the John H. Boner Community Center.  These contributions and gifts made it possible to provide opportunities to those who needed assistance within our Near Eastside Community.  With continued support, the Center is able to further its mission and vision to help the community thrive.  We are incredibly grateful and thankful for all of our more recent funders who will be acknowledge in the next year’s Annual report and on this website after our Annual Meeting in May.

The John H Boner Community Center Funders
INVESTOR ($500,000 and above)
City of Indianapolis
Indiana Department of Education
Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority
JPMorgan Chase Foundation
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
Lumina Foundation for Education
U. S. Department of Health and Human Services
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
United Way of Central Indiana

Community Builder ($250,000 – $499,999)
Indiana Department of Education
Indianapolis Public Schools Corporation
U. S. Department of Education

Believer ($50,000 – $249,999)
2012 Indianapolis Super Bowl Host Committee
Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield Foundation
Indianapolis Foundation, an affiliate of Central Indiana Community Foundation
IUPUI School of Physical Education and Tourism Management
CICOA Aging & In-Home Solutions
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
Marion County Housing Trust Fund
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
The Glick Fund, a Fund of Central Indiana Community Foundation

Catalyst ($10,000 – $49,999)
David M. Cook Foundation
Energizing Indiana
Greater Indianapolis Progress Committee
Indiana Department of Transportation
Indianapolis Colts
KeyBank Foundation
Opus Foundation
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
Ruth Lilly Philanthropic Fund
National Football League Foundation

Guardian ($5,000 – $9,999)
BMO Harris Bank
Tom & Trina Bruhn
Browning Investments, Inc.
CHAMPS Grant
City Real Estate Advisors
Corporation for National and Community Service
DKGR, LLC
Ernst & Young
Indiana Sports Corporation – Susan Williams
Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center
Indianapolis Power and Light
The Indianapolis Star, Season for Sharing
Junior League of Indianapolis
Lilly Endowment, Inc.
Ryan & Lori McKeown
Pepsi Beverage Company
Brian Schubert
Techpoint Foundation for Youth
TJX Foundation, Inc.
United Hope Foundation

Promoter ($1,000 – $4,999)
Charles & Kristina Anderson
Barbara & Scott Bitzer
Morris Bloomer
Bose, McKinney & Evans
Stacy C. Britt-Hart
The Braveheart Foundation
Central Indiana Community Foundation
Patrick Dubach
Duke Realty Corporation
Golden Tickets
Yvonne Harrington
Mr. Robert L. Haverstick
Healthways, Inc.
Stephen & JoAnn Hoskins
Ice Miller, LLP
Indianapolis Colts Foundation, Inc.
Indianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership
Key Bank
Kuhl & Grant, LLP
Gareth Kuhl & Amy Kotzbauer
Marion County Commission on Youth
Multiguard Corporation
Melissa Murphy
Ratio Architects, Inc.
RecycleForce
The Re-Development Group, Inc.
Simons Bitzer & Associates, PC
State Farm Mutual Automobile
Summer Youth Program Fund
David Suess
Target Corporation
Joe & Julie Whitsett
The Whitsett Group
Whole Kids Foundation
Champion ($500 – $999)
Scenario B. Adebesin
BNY Mellon Community Partnership
Liz Dixson
Fifth Third Bank
Halstead Architects
HealthNet
Indiana University Purdue University School of Physical Education & Tourism Management
Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation
K. B. Parrish & Co. LLP
Kristi D. Kuhn
Jennifer & Donovan Lofton
Carol Loggins
Carter Mathews
Duane Miller
Miller’s Health Systems, Inc.
Near East Area Renewal
NextGear Capital, Inc.
Kelli & Gemi Ozdemir
Hud & Diane Pfeiffer
Powers & Sons Construction, LLC
RealAmerica Management
Riley Area Development Corporation
Supporter (up to $499)
Bob & Sheila Adsit
Harry Altepeter
Anonymous
Arthur Murray Dance Studio of Zionsville
American Marketing Association
American Senior Communities
AV Framing
Axis Architecture
Don Bailey
Terri & Gratz Bailey
Nathan Barth
Dennis Bassett
Megan M. Bauer
Amy Bayliff
Bob Beasley
Bedford & Associates
Matt & Desma Belsaas
Melissa A Benton
Jeffrey Berry
Jeri Bishop
Blakley Corporation
Bob & Rosie Blazek
Bobaloo
William & Louise Boner
Joe Bowling
Michael Bowling
Bourbon Street Running Club
Andrew Brasher
Betsy Breeden
Jason & Sheri Burk
Natalie Calow
Cash & Carry Paper
Jean Casmir Hill
Annie Caruso
Denise Caudill
Center for the Performing Arts
Centre de Danse Irvington
Chatham Tap Room
Children’s Museum of Indianapolis
Julie Cicada Crow
Molly Clatfelter
Brett Cole
Ed & Stephanie Collins
Conner Prairie History Park
Jon & Amy Coolidge-Harshbarger
Joseph Cougan
Darren Crosby
Helene & Robert Cross
D & S Liquors
Anne & Dave Dailey
Dance KALEIDOSCOPE
Don Daugherty
Valerie Davis
Alexis Dean
Deanna DeLong
Casa del Torro
Delta Gamma Fraternity Housing Corporation
Daniel Doll
Patrick F. Dooley
Jenny Deaton
Designs by B.J.
Sarah Dillinger
Lorri & Tim Dunwoody
Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art
Elizabeth Ellis
Engledow Group
Sarah Evans
Falcone Automotive
Financial Health Federal Credit Union
Kevin & Mari Garing
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb
Mary Catharine Grau
Green BEAN Delivery
Go Ape Treetop Adventure
Sheila Hill Parker
Metropolitan Indianapolis Board of Realtors
Michael J Finnerty
Bart Fisher
Margo Foreman
Phyllis & Ed Gabovitch
Georgetown Market
Joe Giordano
Gohn Brothers Manufacturing Co.
Mark N. Grant
Jason Grimmer
Thomas & Vicki Gross
Jason Grimmer
Thomas & Vicki Gross
Half Baked Pottery & Gifts
Susan Hall
Harts Bakery
Greg Hedrick
Charles Heintzelman
Jim & Janet Higgs
Sally Hoffman
Cherie & Kurt Holt
Kenneth Holyoak
Hoosier Connection Limo
House of 5th, Inc.
Donna M. Hovey
Tammi Hughes
Indiana Ice
Indiana State Fair
Indiana State Museum
Indianapolis Children’s Choir
Indianapolis Fruit
Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Indianapolis Opera
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Association
Indianapolis Zoo
Indy Cloth Dollmakers
Indy Health and Fitness
IUPUI Solution Center
Jaiz Consulting LLC
Carla James
Dean & Victor Johns
Andrew Jones
Leah & Matt Jones
Latonya Jordan
JPMorgan Chase Foundation
Michael F. Kelleher
Annie & Kevin Kern
Tom & Verletta King
Legend Classic Irivington Café
David & Lynn Lewis
Live Nation
Tessie & Kimball Lloyd-Jones
Cheri Longerbone
Dr. Alfredo Lopez-Yunez
Janet Lowery
Louisville Bats Baseball
Marian, Inc.
Barbara Mancher
Joseph & Lucy Matthews, III
Doug & Valerie May
Grace Maze
Robert McElwain
Barbara McNamara & Frank Watson
MDG Studio
Mezzetta Construction
Miller’s Merry Manor
Marty Miles & Jim Olson
Noxie Miles
Miracle Place
Thomas E. Meade, Jr.
Zygmunt & Natalie Mazanowski
Mary Beth Moberg
Michael & Vivien Mohr
Greg Moore
Jennifer Moore
National Institute for Fitness Sports
Newport Aquarium
North Capitol Nursing and Rehabilitation
Nurture Baby & Toddler
Angela Nussmeyer
John Oberlies, Jr.
Michael O’Brien
Elizabeth Odle
Paul Okeson
Pacers Sports and Entertainment
David Papke
Jay Pearl
Pei Wei Asian Cusine
Stephanie Pemberton
Jean & Warren Perney
Jason & Victoria Petersen – Elia
Ben Pidgeon
Carl Pope
Pogues Run Grocer
David Price
Emma Price
Maria Quintana
R Bistro
Anita Raiford
Tommy Reddick & Kelly Wensing
Josh Reed
Aaron Reel
Wayne A. Rinker
Ritz Charles, Carmel
Rosemary Robertson
Jamie Russell
Ruth Chris Steak House
Second Presbyterian Church
Rebecca Seifert
Ruth E Shaw
Sign-A-Rama
Anita W. Sherman
Shrewsberry & Associates
Ashley Smith
Lynn & Denny Smith
Southern Wine & Spirits of Indiana
Jeremiah Starr Stockstill
Summit Construction Co., Inc.
Sunday Afternoon Housewife
Sun King Brewing Co.
Sushi on the Rocks
Jack & Betty Taylor
James & Lana Taylor
Tlaolli Mexican Cusine
United Way of Midland County
Unique Home Solutions
UPS Gift Matching Program
Beth & Dan Uselmann
James Valdez
Greg & Sara VanSlambrook
Susan Vogt
Wal-Mart
White River Paintball
Robert Wynkoop
Yellow Rose Carriages
Zink Distributing/Budweiser