Funders

T

hroughout 2010 individuals, families, foundations and businesses made contributions to the John H. Boner Community Center.  These contributions and gifts made it possible to provide opportunities to those who needed assistance within our Near Eastside Community.  With continued support, the Center is able to further its mission and vision to help the community thrive.  We are incredibly grateful and thankful for all of our more recent funders who will be acknowledge in the next year’s Annual report and on this website after our Annual Meeting in May.

The John H Boner Community Center Funders
Legacy League ($1,000,001 and above)
City of Indianapolis
JPMorgan Chase Foundation

Advocate Posse ($1,000,000 to $ 500,001)
Indiana Housing and Community Development Authority
U.S. Departent of Housing and Urban Development
United Way of Central Indiana

Leadership Club ($250,001 to $500,000)
2012 Indianapolis Super Bowl Host Committee
Indiana Department of Education
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
Lumina Foundation for Education
U. S. Department of Health and Human Services

Visionary Band ($50,001 to $250,000)
Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield Foundation
Central Indiana Community Foundation
CICOA Aging & In-Home Solutions
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
U.S. Department of Labor, Small Business Administration
Success Squad ($10,001 to $50,000)
ESCO Communications
Greater Indianapolis Progress Committee
Indiana Center for Family, School, & Community Partnerships, Inc.
Indianapolis Neighborhood Resource Center
Indianapolis Public Schools Corporation
Key Foundation
KeyBank Foundation
Making Connections Indianapolis/Central Indiana Community Foundation
Marion County Housing Trust Fund
Miles POP
REALTOR Foundation/Metropolitan Indianapolis Board of REALTORS
Ruth Lilly Philanthropic Foundation
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
The Glick Fund of Central Indiana Community Foundation
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Building Community Brigade ($1,001 to $10,000)
Jean E. Adams
Charles Anderson
Best Buy Co.
Barbara J. Bitzer
Children’s Bureau, Inc.
Citizens Energy Group
City Real Estate Advisors
Dauby O’Connor & Zaleski
Davis & Associates
Dukane AV
Eli Lilly & Company
EmployIndy
Engledow Group
Financial Health Federal Credit Union
Harman Industries
Michael Hutchings
Indiana Sports Corporation
Indianapolis Colts
Indianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership
Indianapolis Parks Foundation
Indianapolis Power and Light Company
Junior League of Indianapolis
Darren Keller
Kuhl & Grant, LLP
Lilly Endowment, Inc.
Marian, Inc
Ryan McKeown
Multiguard Corporation
Nicholas H. Noyes, Jr. Memorial Foundation
Opus Foundation
Pacers Sports and Entertainment
Pepsi Beverage Company
Powers & Sons Construction, LLC
R.E. Dimond and Associates, Inc.
Ratio Architects, Inc.
Simons Bitzer & Associates,  PC
The Re-Development Group Inc.
The TJX Foundation, Inc.
The Whitsett Group, LLC
University of Indianapolis
Upland Brewery
Joe & Julie Whitsett

Eastside Lineup ($501 to $1,000)
Rebecca Armbruster
C.E. Reeve Roofing, LLC
Dave Champ
Cripe Architects & Engineers
Deem, LLC
Ernst & Young LLP
Fink, Roberts & Petrie, Inc.
David Hicks
Indiana University Purdue University School of Physical Education &    Tourism Management
Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation
Jannett & Greg Keesling
Verletta & Tom King
Tony Knoble
Kroger Food Stores
Jennifer & Donovan Lofton
National Football League
Paramount School of Excellence
Plante & Moran, PLLC
Port-to-Port Consulting
Queen of Peace Shelter
Shiel Sexton Company, Inc
The Irving S. and Alwyn N. Johnson Family Foundation
Tuxedo Park Brewers
U. S. Department of Transportation

Neighborhood Crew
IndyGo
Irvington Development Organization
Camille James
Leah & Matt Jones
J. Scott Keller
Angela Kelly
Alan Kemp
Keystone Construction
Mona Khiery
Carol King
Lovie King
Janice K. Klein
Kristi D. Kuhn
Jeff Lathrop
Irma Leary
Little Green Bean Boutique
Tessie & Kimball Lloyd-Jones
Dorothy Mack & Jim Maher
Brian Mahern
Elizabeth Malone
Marsh Supermarkets
Kevin Marshall
Steven D. Martz
Lucy & Joseph E. Matthews
Lisa McDonough
Amber McDonough
Lori McKeown
Jennifer J. McVey
Thomas E. Meade
Med/Dispose, Inc
Jennifer Meeker
Amanda Meko
Nicole Misencik
Monicals Pizza
National Institute for Fitness and Sport
Near Eastside Community Organization
Nestle Inn
John Oberlies
Elizabeth Odle
Laura Spires O’Hara
Olive Garden Restaurant
Terri Garcia & Thomas A. Orr
Gemi Ozdemir
Party Pretty Design, Inc.
Jean & Warren Perney
Hud & Diane Pfeiffer
Debra & Benjamin Pidgeon
Mamon Powers, III
Susie Richards
Kathy Riley
Riley Area Development Corporation
Susan Williams & David Rimstidt
Charlotte Robertson
Derick Rush
Ruth Lilly Health Education Center
Saint Clair Place Neighborhood Association
Karen H. Sechrist
Ruth E. Shaw
Tracey Sheets
Natalie Siegel
Debbie Sluss
Lynn & Denny Smith
Speedway SuperAmerica
Denny Sponsel
Elizabeth Ellis & Gregory Staab
Starbucks
Storrow Kinsella Associates
Sun King Brewing Co.
Susan Switzer
Target
Jack & Betty Taylor
Lana & James Taylor
The RAM Restaurant & Brewery
The Story Inn
Paula M. Thompson
Lori & Scott Tichenor
Trader Joe’s
Rick Van Dyke
Sherry Lynn Van Dyke
Sara Nienaber VanSlambrook
Susan Vogt
Susan Wakefield
Wal-mart
Tina Jo Walters
Christopher Wardrip
Barbara McNamara & Frank Watson
Weber Grill Restaurant
Jennifer White
Virginia L. Wilson
Joe Yount
Zion Evangelical United Church of Christ

Neighborhood Crew ($500 & Below)
106th Street Grill
AAA Hoosier Motor Club
Linda Gilkerson & Tom Abeel
Sheila & Bob Adsit
Ajamie Brothers Realty
Joni Albright
Shaquanoa S. Allen
Ellen Annala
Diane Arnold
Larry Arnold
Audrey’s Place Furniture
August Mack Environmental
AV Framing
Terri & Gratz Bailey
Lyle & Janet Bass
Amy Bayliff
Mary E. Berry
Rosie & Bob Blazek
Morris Bloomer
BNY Mellon Community Partnership
Mary Boggs
Abigail & Jim Borders
Joe & Mary Bowling
Michael Bowling
Carolyn & Barry Brauneller
Sheri & Jason Burk
Moira & William Carlstedt
Cash & Carry Paper
Beth Chriscinske
City Securities Corporation
Lori Van Cleave
Climb Time Indy
Jenni Cloud
Clowes Memorial Hall of Butler University
Ed & Stephanie Collins
Lisa Corbitt
Crackers Comedy Club
Cindy & Mike Crase
John J. Day
Terrence Dellinger
Kenny Dennison
Sarah Dillinger Blackwell
Virginia Dinkins
Dowers Lock Shop
Anne M. Downs
Melissa Drake
Kiera Dubach
Patrick Dubach
Lorri & Tim Dunwoody
East 10th United Methodist Church, Children & Youth Center
Mary Jane Teeters-Eichacher & Jack Eichacker
Emerson Heights Community Organization
John Emmet
Englewood Community Development Corp.
Fifth Third Bank
Dave Fleck
Jeff Fusile
Garcia Construction Group
Angie & Jason Garland
LaDonna & John Gerbick
Diane Giese
Sherri & Rob Glass
Jim Goldsberry
Neal Gore
Bob Grand
Green Illuminations
Andrew Greenwood
Jane Henegar & Matt Gutwein
Patty Hagen
Half Baked Pottery & Gifts
Halstead Architects
Ann Marie Hanlon
Steve Harman
Tim J. Harmon
Teresa & Kevin Hazel
Charles Heintzelman
Stacy K. Henle
Jean Casmir Hill
David Hittle
Hofmeister Personal Jewelers
Holiday World & Splashin’ Safari
Teresa Hollingsworth
Julie Hollowell
Ken Holyoak
Valerie Horvath
Stephen & Joann Hoskins
House of 5th, Inc.
Tammi Hughes
Immigrant Welcome Center, Inc.
Indiana Ice
Indiana Railway Museum
Indiana State Fair Pro Skate Shop
Indianapolis Art Center
Indianapolis Indians
Indianapolis Museum of Art
Indianapolis Public School, Thomas Gregg Elementary School, #15
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Indy Food Cooperative / Pogue’s Run